2017 Earth Day Recap

Our 2017 event was held
Saturday, April 22, 2017
10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
McKenzie Park [map & directions]
Downtown Panama City, Florida
Our thanks to everyone who helped make the 2017 event a success!

2017 Event Photos

2017 Registered Participants

Environmental Booths:

  • BEST, Inc. (Friends of St. Andrew Bay)
  • St. Andrew Bay Resource Management Association
  • Bay County Audubon
  • Bay County Conservancy
  • Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation
  • Sweet Bay Chapter-Native Plant Society
  • IFAS-Master Gardener Program
  • Solar Display-Muth & Sons
  • Florida Trail Association

Political Booths:

  • Bay County Democratic Executive Committee-Voter Registration
  • Green Party of Bay County/Move To Amend
  • ACLU of Bay County

Religious/Spiritual Booths:

  • Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Bay County
  • Unity Spiritual Center of Panama City
  • Islamic Society of Bay County
  • Emerald Coast Pagan Community

Health & Fitness Booths:

  • Indigo Earth Spa
  • Well-Being by Arlene
  • Young Living Essential Oils

Animal Rescue & Birding:

  • Wild Birds Unlimited
  • B.F.F. Animal Rescue/P.A.W.S.

Arts & Crafts & Misc.:

  • Art By Sly-Pottery/Ceramics
  • GlassDragonfly-Stain Glass
  • Cindy’s Handmade Jewelry
  • Redmonds-Vintage Wind Chimes
  • Art by E.S. Olsen-Mixed Media
  • Pyramid Inc.-Jewelry, Paintings, Baked Goods
  • Lilla Rose-Hair Accessories
  • Planti Flora-Orchids, Airplants, Vegetables
  • Recycled/Reclaimed Wood Products by Steve Walters
  • Hand Painted Wood, Glass, Gourds and figurines by Robyn & Ron Plowe
  • Of Earth & Sky: Crystals & Rocks and Organic Food/GMO Free Supplements
  • Coastal Creations Artwork: Sea Creatures on Stained Board by Patricia Beck
  • Kivett Designs
  • Carol Monti: fabric tote bags, bowls and more
  • Bay Indivisible
  • March For Science
  • Succulent Plants
  • Red Mary: Psychic Readings
  • Crystal Cottage: Handmade Soaps

Face & Body Painting:

  • Janet Kirksey, Artist/Teacher

Food:

  • FINNS
  • Caribbean Cuisine
  • Amavida Coffee

Entertainment

  • Jamie Flynn-Gongs & Singing Bowls
  • Mother Earth Drummers
  • Paul McAuliffe-Flutes
  • Gypsy Parvana Belly Dance Troupe
  • Bonita Underground
  • Lucky Mud
  • Sarah Watts